Nepal Visa Information

Visas are conveniently available on arrival at the international airport in Kathmandu and at all land border crossings that are open to foreigners, as long as you have passport photos in hand and can pay the visa fee in foreign currency (some crossings insist on payment in US dollars). Your passport must be valid for at least six months and you will need a whole free page for your visa.

A Nepalese Visa can be obtained either prior to your arrival at a Nepalese embassy abroad or on arrival in Kathmandu at the airport. But nationals from Afghanistan, Iraq, Cameroon, Ghana, Somalia, Swaziland, Palestine, Zimbabwe, Nigeria, Ethiopia and Liberia will need to obtain visas from Nepal Embassies or Diplomatic Missions in their respective countries, as they do not get visa on arrival at the immigration entry points of Nepal. 

The following fees either in USD dollars cash or the equivalent local currency will be required to obtain your visas for Nepal.

Visa Facility   Duration         Fee

Multiple entry             15 days            US$ 25 or equivalent Nepalese currency

Multiple entry             30 days            US$ 40 or equivalent Nepalese currency

Multiple entry             90 days            US$ 100 or equivalent Nepalese currency

For further information please visit:

http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa

Visa Extension

Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31).